Building record 1432600000 - Milepost on A418

18th to 19th Century milepost or milestone in Dinton

• MILEPOST (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Probable eighteenth or nineteenth century cast iron milepost on A418 in Dinton parish. Not recorded on Milestones Society website in 2010 on Shillingford to Aylesbury route so possibly missing. On current OS map shown opposite Dinton Castle on south side road. Shown on OS surveyor's draft 2-inch map of 1814 . Thame to Aylesbury (N2) route. Inscription: Aylesbury 4: Thame 6: ? London 42. 1810 50 Geo. III c. 74 Road to be measured and milestones to be set up (Ayl. - Hockliffe)(Turnpike Minutes). 1821 mileposts to be setup - Ayl. (Black Swan) to West Chester Road. 1820s or 1830s cast iron mileposts, made by Seymour of Aylesbury. Renewal Act of 1791 made mention of provision of mileposts [ Ayl. - Shillingford, Oxon]. 1966 extract; 'Bucks.- Life'., Nov.- Bucks. Milestones, R.I.Haynes - A418, mileposts and makers, and illus. (Haddenham) (B1).
In Peter Gullands extensive study of The Tolll Roads of so Buckinghmshire 1706-1881 with their connections into neigbouring counties 2017 this milepost was on The Aylesbury . Thame and Silland shillinor tuuurnpike rod 1770 p.193 road 14. this trst looked after 3 brances from thame one toAylesburt one to sh0llingfor an towards whealey and Bicete mostly a418 today. It staed from Ayles and was unusual in looking aftr so many raods no other trsut mostly. The trus was late to put upmilestones itand needed anew act of of 1791 No mistones wereput other 3 roads from Thame this mikemarker at Dinton was the OS . At n unknown date between 1800 the stones were replaced dy metal posts a map sayshat all in plce on Wheatley branch by all gone by 1960. During the 2 WW war milemarkerrs wee hidden fo securitreasons sometime not put back or in wrong place one surviive at outsde Oxford golf course. After the trusts closed in 11880s 18900 missing milemarkers on some roads werereplaced wth what the milstones sociey callls Buck Presing dtandardised metal posts with two white faes and black writing. Accordining to PG this one of 116 modern rcords out of 230 milemarkers in ancient sourcse. [Copy in HER]. (B2)