Monument record 0153203000 - Salden Manor

Summary

Post-medieval building foundations, floor surfaces and pits found during excavation and watching brief.

• WALL (18th Century - 1700 AD? to 1799 AD?)
  • PIT (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD to 1798 AD)
  • FLOOR (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD to 1798 AD)
  • BUILDING (18th Century - 1700 AD? to 1799 AD?)

Description

During January and February 2012 a strip, map and record excavation and watching brief were undertaken at Salden Manor durign groundworks asociated with the construction of a 'cartshed' and driveway. The work identified the remains of a substantial 18th century (or earlier) brick structure partially faced with clunch. Small portions of both internal and external floor surfaces were also identified. The excavation of footings identified a series of poorly defined intercutting pits and layers that both pre- and post-dated the building. Foundations and floor surfaces relating to late 19th century buildings were also identified in both the driveway area and in the 'cartshed' area. See report for further details (B1).