Monument record 0110102001 - ASCOTT

Earthworks of two post-medieval fishponds or ornamental ponds recorded in field visit

Protected Status/Designation

• Ancient Monument 1018009: ASCOTT HOUSE: REMAINS OF 16TH AND 17TH CENTURY MANSION, FORMAL GARDENS AND WARREN
  • SHINE: Multi-period remains including site of medieval manor, associated designed garden & ponds, ridge and furrow, Civil War earthworks and WWI practice trenches

• FISHPOND (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1798 AD?)
  • ORNAMENTAL POND (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1798 AD?)

Plan Form - RECTANGULAR
A PAIR OF EMBANKED DRY RECTANGULAR FISHPONDS, PARTLY INFILLED BY RECREATION GROUND TO N. AN OUTLET STREAM RUNS E FROM 1 LONG SIDE OF POND TO JOIN THE ARTIFICIALLY IMPROVED WATERCOURSE RUNNING N-S ACROSS THE SCHEDULED AREA. FURTHER OUTLET APPEARS TO RUN S FROM THE PONDS (B13,B18,B16).