Building record 1421300000 - Milestone on A413

18th or 19th Century milestone or milepost on A413 Amersham Road at Gerrards Cross

• MILESTONE (Dated 1750, 18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Eighteenth or nineteenth century milestone on wide grass verge of A413 Amersham Road at Gerrards Cross. Recorded as present in 2004 on Uxbridge to Amersham route National ID number BU_LC19. On east side of road. 40cm wide, 34cm deep, 61cm high with chamfered edge. Inscription: front: (LOND)ON (19) IVER PARISH. Cement fills erased letters on front, moss on base and back. Original lettering incised on back, including 'miles from' and '1750'. Possibly was moved from old road. Recorded as stone on OS map. [Detailed description, location and photograph] (B1).
Shown on 1814 OS surveyor's draft drawing and 1835 1-inch OS county map (sheet LVIII). Inscription: London 19. On Amersham to Denham route. Milestone type: Stone. Flat face parallel to road. 4- sided, lettered on 2 side. Also shown on Bryant and Jefferies county maps. Milestone 19: IOW Farm, A413 (Oak Lane). No mention of milestones in Trust Minutes up to 1808. 1741 Geo Iic 15Cont.Act- Milestones to be erected. Trust minutes 1808: Mr Herring to be paid when [mile]stones properly and rightly spelt and placed. 1810: 50 Geo III - Road to be measured, milestone posts to be erected G9.1. 1829: Proper hand posts to be put up, Aylesbury and elsewhere with distances marked thereon. January 1834: The Clerk to write to the clerk of Oak Lane Trust stating that various improvements by shortening the road have been made and the Trustees, presuming that similar improvements have been made on the Oak Lane Trust, wish to be informed whether the milestones on the Oak Lane Trust have been placed accurately from the last mile-stone on the Oxford Road. July 1834: Measure distance from 18th milestone on Oxford road…to ascertain where respective milstones (to Buckingham) ought to stand. 24th March 1835: That the present milestones in this trust be taken up, and new faced and lettered and painted, and direct they measure the turnpike road from the 18th milestone on the Uxbridge road from London. 1858: Milestones to be painted GI.2. March 1868: Surveyor to report on state of milestones and cost of putting them in good order. October 1868: Tenders for repairing and rewriting milestones - Mr Hodgkins at 3/- per stone, accepted. 1871: Handpost to be painted and repaired throughout. (B2).