Building record 1420400000 - Moved Milestone on A413

Early nineteenth century milestone on A413 at Great Missenden

• MILESTONE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Eighteenth or nineteenth century milestone recorded on Milestones Society website as present in 2003 on A413 Amersham to Aylesbury route National ID number BU_LC30. On Great Missenden bypass north of an uncut area of grass. On east side of road. Milestone is 34cm wide, 32cm deep, 67cm high. Inscription in several layers of peeling paint, front: 'LONDON 30'. Carved bench mark mid left side, badly eroded base at back. Moved from outside Nags Head Public House. [Detailed description, location and photographs] (B1).
Shown on 1814 OS surveyor's draft drawing, Bryant and Jefferies county maps and 1835 OS 1'' map sheet XXXVIII. Was outside Nags Head PH on old Wendover to Amersham Road at Great Missenden. Now on A413 Great Missenden bypass. Inscription: 'London 30'. Wendover-Buckingham Turnpike Trust's milestones are of stone, with flat face parallel to road, and 4-sided. [Sketch of milestone 30, with sketch of turnpike's generic type stone.] No mention of milestones in Turnpike Trust Minutes up to 1808. 1741 Geo.II c. 15 Cont. Act - milestones to be erected. Trust Minutes 1808: Mr Herring to be paid when [mile]stones properly and rightly spelt, are placed. 1810: 50 Geo. III - Road to be measured, milestones and posts to be erected. 1823: John King to measure the turnpike road and prepare a map or plan for use of the Trustees [document ref T3/51 in Public Records Office]. 1829: Proper hand posts to be put up, Aylesbury and elsewhere with distances marked thereon. 1834 Jan: The Clerk to write to the Clerk of Oak Lane Trust stating that various improvements by shortening the road have been made and the Trustees, presuming that similar improvements have been made on the Oak Lane Trust, wish to be informed whether the milestones on the Oak Lane Trust have been placed accurately from the last milestone on the Oxford Road. 1834 July: … measure distance from 18th milestone on Oxford road… to ascertain where respective milestones (to Buckingham) ought to stand. 1835 24th March:… that the present milestones in this Trust be taken up, and new faced and lettered and painted, and direct they measure the turnpike road from the 18th milestone on the Uxbridge road from London. 1858: Milestones to be painted. 1868 March: Surveyor to report on state of milestones and cost of putting them in good order. 1868 October: Tenders for repairing and re-writing milestones - Mr Hodgkins at 3/- per stone accepted. 1871: Handposts to be painted and repaired throughout.
November 1966 extract from 'Bucks Life' article on Bucks Milestones by R I Haynes,''…original road…Amersham to Aylesbury….can be traced by milestones 30 and 31 at Missenden.' Now on by-pass verge, east side. (B2).