18th or 19th Century milepost or milestone on B4011 in Oakley

• MILEPOST (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Probable eighteenth to nineteenth century cast iron milepost on the B4011 in Oakley parish. Recorded as present in 2010 on Milestones Society website on Thame to Blackthorn route National ID number BU_THBC05.' Just north of Little Green Lane on grass verge. Retrieved in 2010 leaning and rusted'. On south side of road 52cm wide 35cm deep 90cm high Inscription: less legible: left: BICESTER 9 : right: THAME 3 MILES: top: OAKLEY Parish. [ Detailed description, location and photograph available ] (B1).
Confirmed by handwritten notes on OS 1" (1835) were in Bucks County Museum now in Centre for Bucks Studies. Museum number 32 sheet XXXII page 3 of notes. Inscription: Bicester 9 Thame 5. But Bicester 10 Thame 3 on ' All Historic Layers' database. On Long Crendon to Brill (N) route. In same notes under ' MILE STONES [ N.] Thame to Blackthorn'. NGR: 656 117. Parish: Oakley. No number on 1" OS 1835. Information: Very poor: mile post ( T. 5 B.9 ). [ Handwritten notes consulted ] (B2).