18th or 19th Century milepost or milestone on B4011 in Long Crendon

• MILEPOST (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Probable eighteenth to nineteenth century cast iron milepost missing from the B4011 in Long Crendon.just before Mottymead Farm. Recorded as present in 1991 on Milestones Society website on Thame to Blackthorn route National ID number BU_THBC01. 'Beyond Lopemede Farm no longer on OS map'. Is on current OS map but as milestone. Inscription: top: Long Crendon Parish: front: Bicester 13 Thame 1. [ Detailed description, location available ] (B1).
In handwritten notes under ' MILE STONES [N.} Thame to Blackthorn'. NGR 698 076. Parish Long Crendon. No number on 1" OS 1835. Information: not seen ( T. 1. B. 13 ) milestone not post on mod 6". [ Handwritten notes consulted ] (B2).
According to Peter Gullands extensive studies on the Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire 1706-1881 with their connections into neighbouring counties 2017 this was on The Aylesbury Thame and Shillingford Turnpike Road 1750 road 14 p.193. This trust had 4 roads under its control it started with one branch Shillingford to Aylesbury then aded 3 branches from Thame. This one of 126 modern records out of a possible 230 milemarkers from historical sources. This route follwed the followed the B4011 from Thame to Blactkthorn south of Bicester.The trust was vey slow in putting up no evidence of milestones on this strtch of between 1824 and 1836 metal milestones were put up on this route cast iron with raised letters made by Seymour of Aylesbury this may when these milepost were put on this branch.
During WW2 milemarkers through the county were buried or moved for security reasons. After the trusts closed in 1880s and 1890s missing milemarkers were replaced by parish or county or district with what the Milestones Society called Bucks Pressing on some roads standardised with 2 white faces and black lettering. There are 4 mileposts left in Bucks 3 on the south of road between Aylesbury and Thame and one in garden of County Museum Aylesbury. [Copy in HER] (B3).