Building record 1418900000 - Milestone on A422

18th to 19th Century milestone or milepost on A422 in Westbury

• MILESTONE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Probable eighteenth or nineteenth century milestone on A422 in Westbury. Recorded on Milestones Society survey website on Buckingham to Brackley route National ID number BU_LCN60. On south side of Brackley Road on wide grass verge east of Westbury village. Bench mark recorded. [Detailed description, location and photograph] (B1).
Confirmed by handwritten notes on 1" OS map (1835) under title C7 Milestones on Ground A422 Buck-ham -Brackley. Milestone 62 on 1" OS (1835). Inscription: Buck -Ham 5 Brackley 3. Drawing of stone milestone with metal plate. OS mark above plate. Maps were Bucks County Museum now in Centre for Bucks Studies. Also in same notes under C7 Buckingham- Brackley Turnpike Survey A422. " Plate missing stone in good order" inscription as above. March 89 Bucks CC Engineers Dept. And under Milestones- Types " Buckingham to Brackley - C 7 (A.422). Stone. Flat face parallel to road, with square metal plate. Most with bench mark". Note O.S. maps will show present positions- may not coincide with hisorical positions. See Buckingham Milestones article R.I.E, Haynes. Attached to L1 C7 in red boxes BCC Engineers Dept. ( Maintainance Division ) Mr Hoxley Highways Superintendant Mr Churchwood. Promised to look at stones, report missing plates to police and try to arrange for replacements to be made. Also said that other plates had been stolen on A5 and A422 towards N. Pagnell. AHB 31 March '89. 88849 Victoria Coronation/Accession: 22nd June 1837/ 14/15: Date of turnpike from - 1851/1852. In penci: See Road C in red box. Also further on A422 road. Reported loss to Andrew Pike, Sites and Mons Bucks Mus. [Handwritten notes and illustration} (B2).