Building record 1418800000 - Milestone on A422

18th or 19th Century milestone or milepost on A422 in Stowe

• MILESTONE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Probable eighteenth or nineteenth century milestone missing from A422 in Stowe. Recorded on Milestones Society survey website on Buckingham to Brackley route National ID number BU_LCN59. Last recorded in1991 when 'found flat on grass after minor RTA'. Was on south side of road east of crossroads on grass verge. Bench mark recorded on OS. Had metal plate inserted for inscription. [ Description and location available ] (B1).
Confirmed by hanndwritten notes on microfiched OSD surveyors drawings (1814 ) and OS 6" (1885 ) on Buckingham to Brackley route were in Bucks County Museum now in Centre for Bucks Studies. Museum number 13 sheet XIII/XII page1. Inscription Buckingham 3 Brackley 5. Also recorded in same notes under title ' C7 Milestones on Ground A422 Buckingham - Brackley'. 1" OS (1835) number 60. Inscription: Buck-ham 3 Brackley 5. No OS mark above metal plate on stone. See Drawing. Also recorded under C7 Buckingham-Brackley Turnpike Survey A422 March 89. Inscription as above. "Plate missing. Stone damaged upper. Face over bench mark". BCC Engineers Dept. An in same notes under Milestones- Types " Buckingham to Brackley - C 7 (A422). Stone. Flat face parallell to road, with square metal plate. Most with bench mark. See Buckinghamshire Milestones article R.I.E. Haynes. Attached to roads L1 and C7 BCC Engineers Dept Mr Hoxley Highways Superintendant Mr Churchwood. Promised to look at stones report missing plates to police and try to arrange for replacements to be made. Also said that other plates had been stolen on A5 znd 422 towards Newport Pagnell. AHB 31 March ' 89. 88849 Victoria Coronation /Accession - 22 June 183 14 /15: Date of turnpike from - 1851 /1852. In pencil: See Road with C in red box. Also further on A422 road. Reported loss to Andrew Pike, Sites + Mons Bucks Mus. - 10th April 89. [ Handwritten notes and illustration consulted ] (B2).
According to Peter Gullands extensive study of The Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire 1706-1881 with their connections into neighbouring counties 2017.This milestone was on The Banbury and Brackley Turpniike Road 1721. these milestones were unusal in Bucks curved stones with sceweb metal pates with distance in captal etters, all stones were present util the 1980s in Buks though some lost their metal plates in the 1980s. There are 3 stnes left all outside bucks all witout metal plates two in Bandury and onein Fotheringay. Theystretched from this was an important route to the midlands mostly AA422 today.[Copy in HER]