Building record 1418600000 - Milestone on A422

18th to 19th Century milestone or milepost on A422 on Brackley Road at Radclive-Cum-Chackmore

• MILESTONE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Probable eighteenth to nineteenth century milestone on A422 in Radclive-Cum-Chackmore. Recorded on Milestones Society survey website as present in 2003 on Buckingham to Brackley route National ID number BU_LCN58. On south side of Brackley Road north of crossroads on wide grass verge .46cm wide 15cm deep 71cm high.' Inscription in thick old paint on plate set in stone. ? Was Brackley 2 Buckingham 6.' Bench mark on OS. [ Detailed description, photograph and location available ] (B1).
Confirmed by handwritten notes on microfiched OSD surveyors drawings (1814 ) and OS 6" (1885 ) on Buckingham to Brackley route (C7) from Bucks County Museum now in Centre for Bucks Studies. Sheet number XIII/XII museum number13 page 1 of notes. Also under ' C7 Milestones on the ground A422 '. Milestone with metal plate see drawing.1" OS (1835) number 59. ( no sign of 58 ). Also in same notes C7 Buckingham-Brackley Turnpike Survey March 1989 A422. Inscription : Buck 2 Brack 6. "Plate missing stone damaged -upper left face". And under Milestones- Types " Buckingham to Brackley - C 7, ( A. 422 ) Stone. Flat face parallel to road, with square metal plate. Most with bench mark". Note O.S. maps will show present positions - may not coincide with historical positions. See Buckinghamshire Milestones article R.I.E. Haynes. Attached to L1 and C7 BCC Engineers Dept Mr Hoxley Highways Superintendant Mr Churchwood. Promised to look at stones, report missing plates to police, and try to arrange for replacements to be made. Also said that other plates had been stolen on A5 and A422 towards N. Pagnell. AHB 31 March '89. 88849 Victoria Coronation /Accession - 22 June 1837 14 / 15 : Date of turnpike from - 1851 / 1852. In pencil: see road C in red box. Also further on A422 road. Reported loss to Andrew Pike, Sites + Mons Bucks Mus. - 10 April 89. [ Handwritten notes and illustration consulted ] (B2).
According to Peter Gullands extensive study of The Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire1706-1881 withn their connections into neighbouring counties 2017. This was on The Banbury and Brackley Turnpike Road 1791road 17 p.255. The earliest milestones were unusual for Bucks crved stones with metal plates affixed. Metal plates wew stolen mostly in 1880. Three miletones survive outside Bucks near Fartnghoe nd 2 in Banbury. Thisas an important route mostly A22 today. After the tusts closed in 18880s or 1890s missing milemarkers on some roads were replacedwith th Milestones Society calls Buks Pressings standsrd metal posts with 2 white fces and black lettering. This according to PG a moern record of 116 out a a possible 230 fom od sources.