Monument record 0107700000 - BRAGENHAM FARM: deserted settlement

Deserted medieval settlement recorded in field survey and in historical records

• Planning Notification Area: Site of Medieval manor and hamlet of Bragenham
  • SHINE: Bragenham deserted medieval village, manor and church earthworks and associated ridge and furrow

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (11th Century to 19th Century - 1000 AD? to 1899 AD?)
  • TRACKWAY (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • HOLLOW WAY (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • PLATFORM (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)
  • SCARP (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD?)

Description

ONLY POSSIBLE AREAS FOR HAMLET SITE- S & W OF BRAGENHAM FARM, JUST BEYOND FARMYARD WALL. 2 POSSIBLE HOUSE SITES TO S. TO W, C75M FROM FARMYARD, A ROUGHLY SQUARE LEVELLED AREA- SITE OF A BUILDING, PERHAPS THE CHAPEL? NB; AREA AROUND FARM DISTURBED- BY QUARRYING? (B6). NGR TO FARM (B4)
The Manor/hamlet had 10 families at the time of Elizabeth I, but had become one farm by the mid 19th century (B1).

Ditches and platforms from a probable medieval deserted settlement are visible on historic aerial photographs as earthworks and were mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located immediately adjacent Bragenham Farm and centred at SP 90194 28440, a sinuous 2 metres wide interconnected ditch that broadens to a 12 metres wide shallow linear ditch or hollow way extends ESE from the farm for 154 metres. The sinuous ditch system narrows to about 7 metres before turning SSW for a further 225 metres. To the W and E of the NNE-SSW aligned ditches are four subrectangular platforms of various sizes, from 6 x 8 metres to 27 x 29.5 metres. The earthworks are abutted on the W and E sides by blocks of medieval ridge and furrow cultivation earthworks. On aerial photographs taken in 2019 and recent remote sensing data, most of the earthworks are no longer visible, having been levelled by post-war changes to the farm, including the creation of ponds (7-12).