Monument record 0107604001 - BUTLERS COTTAGE, LISCOMBE PARK

Summary

Possible medieval house platform recorded in field survey and confirmed by evaluation trial trenching

• HOUSE PLATFORM (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • PIT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Description

COTTAGE, C150M E OF MAIN HOUSE, SEEMS TO BE ON A PLATFORM DEFINED BY A SCARP ON S & E SIDES. POSSIBLE MEDIEVAL HOUSE SITE? (B12).
Evaluation trial trenching carried out by Northants Archaeology in November 2011 in advance of proposed new dwelling identified the truncated base of a small medieval pit, approx 0.15m in diameter and 0.4m deep with sherds of medieval pottery from the fill. See report for detail (B13).