Monument record 0107604000 - LISCOMBE PARK

Historical records of deserted medieval settlement, no earthworks survive now

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD?)
  • PLATFORM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD?)

LISCOMBE HAMLET PROB DESERTED WITH EMPARKING C1505. (IN BUCKS DMV LIST) (B5).
EARTHWORKS NOTED ON 1946 AP S OF HOUSE (PLOTTED DO NOT SURVIVE (B7-8).
BECAME ARABLE C1970: NOW NO EARTHWORKS; NO FINDS IN AREA OF SMALL VALLEY SLOPING DOWN TO HOUSE. 1 MED SHERD, 1 MESO FLINT BLADE FROM KITCHEN GARDEN (B12).

Probable medieval settlement ditches and banks are visible on historic aerial photographs as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located in Liscombe Park and centred at SP 88652 25600, the most notable feature is what appears to be a rectilinear banked enclosure. A three metres wide earthwork bank which is complete on its SSW facing side, interrupted on its ESE facing side, and only fragmentary on its NNE and WNW facing side encloses an internal area about 54 x 61.5 metres. On the SSW facing side and the SW corner is a 1.5 metres wide ditch that flanks the outside of the earthwork bank, sandwiched between a 9 metres wide and 75 metres long earthwork bank. This ditch that appears to connect to the possible moat (HER No. 0107603000) at the ESE facing end. Centred at SP 88570 25623 is a triangular earthwork platform, 93.5 metres W-E, 37 metres NNE-SSW and 85 metres WNW-ESE. To the east of this is a linear ditch about 6.5 x 123 metres aligned WNW-ESE as well as a sinuous ditch and amorphous earthwork bank. The 1813 Ordnance Survey Drawing shows that these features were sited within woodland at that time and the 1887 1st Edition OS map shows no features at this location. Remote sensing data dated 2017-2019 and aerial photographs taken in 2019 show that the has been filled in or levelled (17-21).