Building record 0106300000 - ST MARY'S CHURCH, THORNBOROUGH

Medieval and post-medieval parish church of St Mary at Thornborough, restored in 1860.

• Planning Notification Area: Medieval parish church of St Mary, Thornborough

• PARISH CHURCH (Restored 1860, 12th Century to 19th Century - 1100 AD to 1899 AD)

Dimensions - Width 16m, Length 32m.
Plan Form - Subrectangular.
Grade II+. Parish church. Remnants of Cll-C12 herringbone stone work in S. wall of nave, C13 chancel and N. aisle. C15 W. tower and porch, all much restored C18 and C19. Rubble stone, slate roofs to nave and N. aisle. old tile roof to chancel. W. tower of three stages with angled buttresses, rendered battlemented parapet, moulded arch to W. door and traceried openings to bell chamber. S. wall of nave has parapet and three Perpendicular windows. N. wall has parapet and three circular cusped clerestory lights, originally C14. N. aisle has two Perpendicular windows and doorway and one 2-light Decorated window to west with carved head label stops. C19 vestry in angle with tower. S. wall of chancel has original 2-light window with ogee tracery and flat hood-mould with volute stops, similar tracery above door. N. wall has half-blocked traceried window. 3-light E. window has intersecting tracery. Interior: nave has N . arcade of four bays of double chamfered arches on octagonal piers with moulded caps, and C19 roof. C19 fittings. Brass to William Barton and wife 1389. C18 wall tablets and pyramid tablet to Charles Wodnoth 1778. RCHM II pp 294-6 (B7).
Repaired & restored 1860, architect Mr Street (B3).
Vicars 1237-1834 (B2).
NGR to church (B6).
Small scale recording carried out in ?March 2002 by Gary Marshall of the National Trust, following removal of a small area of plaster from the base of the south wall of the interior of the nave near the southwest corner. The original construction of the wall was uncoursed rubble limestone packed with smaller pieces of limestone and bonded with a lime mortar. A row of broken ?medieval floor tiles had been applied to the face of the wall, at a point where the wall thickens noticeably, possibly during the restoration of the church in the 1860s (B8).