Building record 0103402007 - FORMER ESTATE OFFICE,TAPLOW

Late nineteenth century estate office to Taplow Court, built about 1890, now split into two houses

Protected Status/Designation

• Listed Building (II) 1124365: FORMER ESTATE OFFICE, TAPLOW COURT, (NOW APPARENTLY ROOMS 4501 TO 4503) AND THE COTTAGE ADJOINING IT TO THE EAST

• ESTATE OFFICE (Built about 1890, 19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) ESTATE BUILDING (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Grade II. Circa 1890 and built as a single composition. Two storeys. Patterned tile roof. Elaborately barge boarded gables. FORMER ESTATE OFFICE. Half-timbered; brick infill. Two unequal gabled bays. Ground floor with a 4-light window and a 4- centred door and 2-light window beneath a single broad segmental arch in the spandrels of which are beasts. First floor with one 3-light and one 2-light window. All windows except the 4-light one with leaded lights. ADJOINING COTTAGE. Yellow and some red brick. Three bays. Ground floor with one 3-light window in a red brick frame and surmounted by a timber gable either side of a central door with porch gabled as the windows. First floor with, above the door, a single 2-light casement window with red brick sill and a gable like the ground
floor windows reaching up into the roof (B6).