Building record 0103401000 - TAPLOW COURT

Summary

Medieval? and early post-medieval manor house at Taplow Court, burnt down in 1616 and apparently rebuilt by 1635.

• (Former Type) MANOR HOUSE (Medieval to 17th Century - 1066 AD? to 1616 AD)
  • (Former Type) MANOR HOUSE? (17th Century - 1616 AD? to 1699 AD)

Description

MANOR HOUSE LEASED TO HENRY GUILDFORD, 1614 & BURNT DOWN IN 1616. 1635 HAMPSONS HAD MANOR HOUSE WHICH WAS SOLD, 1700 TO LORD ORKNEY. HE ALTERED/REBUILT (NOT CLEAR WHICH) & THEN SOLD IN 1852 TO PASCOE GRENFELL. HE ENLARGED & ALTERED HOUSE TO ITS PRESENT CONDITION (B1-3).
Excavation in 2007 for a lift within the house uncovered a wall that may date to the 15th or 16th century - therefore a wall of the medieval house before it burned down in 1616. No evidence of burning was recovered but later alterations probably truncated this evidence (B15).