Building record 0101500000 - ST MARY'S CHURCH, LONG CRENDON

Medieval and post-medieval parish church of St Mary's, Long Crendon.

• Listed Building (I) 1214036: CHURCH OF ST MARY

• PARISH CHURCH (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1899 AD)

Plan Form - CRUCIFORM
LITTLE C12, C13 MUCH REBUILT. CHANCEL BEGUN C.1235; CENTRAL TOWER, N & S TRANSEPTS BUILT IMMEDIATELY AFTERWARDS; C.1265 N & S AISLES ADDED TO NAVE; C.1335 N AISLE WIDENED, N PORCH BUILT & N TRANSEPT REMODELLED; C15 S TRANSEPT REBUILT & S PORCH BUILT. FURTHER ALTERATIONS 1626 & 1632. C19 REPAIRS ONLY (B4).
Grade I. C13 nave, south aisle, crossing and chancel. C14 north aisle and transept. C15/16 upper part of high turretted central tower, chancel roof, west porch and later west window. Cruciform plan, 2-bay nave with quatre-foil pier on north, octagonal on south. Traceried north transept window copied in C19 in chancel east window. Decorated niche in north aisle. C14 octagonal font, carved. C17 wood screen to transepts, and C17 communion rail. Large wall monument in south transept to Sir John Dormer and wife 1626. Recumbent effigies on elaborate double tiered plinth set in shallow coffered arch surmounted by pediment and cartouche, supported on black columns and flanked by oblisks with strapwork decoration in lunette (B8).
AT NGR (B7).
Included in Historic England's Heritage at Risk Register in 2015-2018. Described as in poor condition, priority F: 'Repair scheme in progress and (where applicable) end use or user identified; or functionally redundant buildings with new use agreed but not yet implemented' (B14-16, B18).