Building record 0099400000 - ST MICHAEL'S CHURCH, STEEPLE CLAYDON

Summary

Medieval and post-medieval parish church of St Michael at Steeple Claydon, restored in 1842 and 1875.

• Listed Building (II*) 1214937: CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL
  • Planning Notification Area: Medieval parish church of St Michael, Steeple Claydon

• PARISH CHURCH (Restored 1842 and 1875, 14th Century to 19th Century - 1300 AD to 1899 AD)

Dimensions - Length 0033 m Width 0018
Grade II+. Parish church. C14 chancel, nave altered C15 and heightened C16-17. Restored 1842 and 1875 by Sir G.G. Scott and J. Oldrid Scott. C19 transepts, N. aisle, S. porch and W. tower. Coursed rubble stone with brick to transepts and E. wall of nave. Tiled roofs coped gables. Tower of 3 stages in Decorated style with broach spire and stair turret to N.E. S. wall of nave has 2 C15 paired cusped lancets with flat hoodmoulds and clerestory of C16-C17 rectangular windows with paired arched lights. N. wall' of nave has C19 clerestory of 2-light windows with ogee tracery, hidden by steeply gabled roof of N. aisle, Similar windows to N. aisle. Transepts have re-used Perpendicular 3-light windows with ogee tracery and carved head label stops to N. and S. S. transept has mid C18 memorial plaques set in W. and S. walls. Chancel has Decorated 2-light windows, 2 to S., one to N, C19 vestry to N. in angle with transept. Small door to S. dated 1631. Decorated E. window of 3 lights has flowing tracery. Interior: C19 N. arcade of nave has 3 bays of chamfered arches on octagonal piers with moulded caps, C19 chancel arch on triple shafts. Aumbry, piscina and sedile in form of window seat, all restored Q19, C19 roofs. All Cl9 work in Decorated style with naturalistic carved foliage caps. Fittings: C15 octagonal font with C17 cover; C15 pews, restored; C17 pulpit, other fittings C19, Monument to Sir Harry and Lady Eliza Verney with marble profile medallions dated 1839 by Kummel. RCHM II p. 272 (B6)
C18 ADDITIONS. CLEARSTORIED NAVE (B1-2).
C14 CHANCEL, NAVE ALTERED C15 & HEIGHTENED C16-17. RESTORED 1842 & 1875 BY SIR G G SCOTT & J OLDRID SCOTT. C19 TRANSEPTS, N AISLE, S PORCH, W TOWER. COURSED RUBBLE STONE, BRICK TRANSEPTS & NAVE E WALL (B3-5).
PLAN/SECTION 1842 (B7,10).
Sketch of historic glass (B8).
At NGR (B9).
A collection of sketches of Buckinghamshire churches done by Charlotte Pigott, wife of George Pigott, squire of Doddershall in Quainton parish, in the early 1840s (B14).
Ian Toplis suggests church restored by Sir George Gilbert Scott in 1845 and 1875 (B15).