Monument record 0099401000 - ST MICHAEL'S CHURCHYARD

Medieval and post-medieval churchyard to St Michael's Church.

• CHURCHYARD (Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 1999 AD)
  • INHUMATION CEMETERY (Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 1999 AD)
  • INHUMATION (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)
  • (Former Type) GRAVE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Evaluation carried out by Archaeological Services and Consultancy Ltd in June 2002 recorded seven undated burials, assumed to be post medieval or modern, at a depth of 770-980mm in the churchyard to the north-east of the church (B11).
Watching brief carried out by AS&C in August 2007 and July 2008 during groundworks for new parish room recorded a large quantity of disarticulated human bone fragments and parts of two articulated skeletons probably of 18th or 19th century date were disturbed. 19th and 20th century pottery and glass fragments, two ceramic grave markers and five 19th century tombstones re-used in a pathway were recorded. See report for detail (B12).
Additional visit by AS&C in December 2008 to monitor groundworks for new soakaway NW of septic tank recorded graveyard soils to a depth of 1.9m, overlying natural sands. An E-W grave cut was observed containing the redeposited remains of at least 6 individuals, which were removed for reburial (B13).