Building record 0091500000 - ST GILES'S CHURCH

Summary

Twelfth century St Giles' church with thirteenth to sixteenth century additions, restored in nineteenth century.

• Listed Building (I) 1164966: CHURCH OF ST GILES
  • Planning Notification Area: Medieval parish church of St Giles, Stoke Poges

• PARISH CHURCH (12th Century to 19th Century - 1100 AD to 1899 AD)

Dimensions - Length 0028 m Width 0018
BUILT OF FLINT AND SOME PUDDINGSTONE & CLUNCH. S CHAPEL OF BRICK. NAVE & CHANCEL EARLY C12. 1230, CHANCEL LENGTHENED, N TOWER & S AISLE ADDED. C.1270 N AISLE, C.1330 S PORCH. C15, N VESTRY ADDED, BUT DEMOLISHED. S CHAPEL C. 1560. CHANCEL ARCH REBUILT 1844 & REPAIRS 1860. C16 ALTAR CROSS BASE (B1-5).
Grade I. Parish church. C12-C16. Flint rubble and red brick. Monuments. Closely associated with the poet Gray to whom tablet on external wall. The 'Elegy' may refer to this church and churchyard. VCH III, pp 302, 310; RCHM I, pp 286-288 (B6).
A collection of sketches of Buckinghamshire churches done by Charlotte Pigott, wife of George Pigott, squire of Doddershall in Quainton parish, in the early 1840s (B8).
Assessment of historical and landscape context included in management plan for Stoke Park (B9).