Building record 0087101000 - COLSTROPE FARMHOUSE

Eighteenth century farmhouse at Colstrope Farm.

• Listed Building (II) 1125717: COLSTROPE FARMHOUSE

• FARMHOUSE (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) DOUBLE PILE HOUSE (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. House. Early - mid C18. Knapped flint to front, with brick dressings and dentil eaves; remainder brick with incised line pointing. Plain tile M roof with flanking brick chimneys. Double pile. 2 storeys, cellar and attics; 3 bays. Outer bays have 3-light windows with central metal casements and C20 glazing, the ground floor left window altered with top lights. Both ground floor windows have segmental heads. 2-light window to centre over half-glazed door in C20 gabled wooden porch. Small lower wing to right. Rear has 3-light windows to outer bays, c.1830-40 French doors with arched trellis porch to right, and central staircase window. C20 casement inserted to ground floor right. Small attic casements in gables. Interior: entrance hall has reeded doorcases; rear parlour has similar doorcases with rosettes at corners, and small marble fireplace, all of c.1830-40; front left room has asymmetrical arched recesses flanking altered fireplace. Lower wing has queen strut trusses incorporating timbers from older structure (B4).
C18 DOUBLE PILE FARMHOUSE, 2 STOREYS WITH ATTIC & OLD TILE ROOF. CENTRAL PASSAGE PLAN. 3 BAYS. M ROOF. KNAPPED FLINT TO FRONT WITH BRICK DRESSINGS, REMAINDER BRICK. 3 BARNS, STABLE & COWSHED FORM SQUARE AROUND FOLD YARD. 1 BARN ?C17, REST BUILDINGS C 18 (HISTORICAL & ARCHITECTURAL DESCRIPTION)(B3).
Buildings report held at NMR (B5).