Building record 0009000000 - ST MARY THE VIRGIN, IVINGHOE

Medieval and post-medieval parish church of St Mary's, Ivinghoe, restored in 1871.

• Listed Building (I) 1117874: CHURCH OF ST MARY
  • Planning Notification Area: Medieval parish church of St Mary the Virgin, Ivinghoe

• PARISH CHURCH (Restored 1871, 13th Century to 19th Century - 1200 AD to 1899 AD)

Plan Form - Cruciform.
Grade I. Parish church. Circa 1230 cruciform church with central tower rebuilt and aisles widened C14, and C15 alterations and W. porch. All much restored 1871 by G.E. Street who also built N. and S. porches. Flint with Totternhoe stone dressings, lead roofs. Plain parapets to aisles, remainder embattled. Nave has 5-bay clerestory of 3-light Perpendicular windows, and earlier 3-light traceried window to W. C13 W. doorway with finely moulded arch on shafts with stiff leaf capitals. W. porch has moulded 4-centred arch with quatrefoil spandrels, hoodmould and C19 coat-of-arms, and a vaulted roof on moulded stone tie ribs. Aisles have Decorated windows, 2-light in W. bay, 3-light in E. bay, and central moulded doorways with ballflower ornament, the N. doormedieval. Central tower has small lead spire, stair turret at N.W. corner, and 2 stages above the nave, the lower with irregular round windows and lancets, the upper with 2-light traceried openings to bell-chamber. Transepts have angle buttresses, pairs of tall lancets with later tracery to E., large 3-light traceried windows to N. and S., and 2-light traceried windows to W. with C14 sexfoil round windows above. N. transept also has W door. Chancel has 2 blocked lancets and a 3-light Perpendicular window to N., 2 similar Perpendicular windows and small blocked door to S., and 4-light Perpendicular E. window. Tablets above E. window are dated 1260 and 1745. Interior: C13 5-bay nave arcade of double hollow-chamfered arches on octagonal piers with stiff-leaf capitals, traces of C13 round clerestory windows above. Double chamfered arches between aisles and transepts. Triple chamfered arches to all sides of tower, on chamfered piers with moulded capitals. Transepts have cusped piscinae, chancel has recess in N. wall with cusped 4-centred arch and C19 carved head stops, now containing C15 stone effigy of priest. Very fine C15 roofs,restored,with moulded beams and braced tie beams on stone corbels with carved heads. Intermediate principal rafters have carved wooden angels with outspread wings at base. Nave roof also has braces with carved figures of apostles, and E. bay enriched with restored carved foliage bosses. Fittings: 28 C15 bench ends with poppyheads variously carved with faces or figures; C15 lecturn on hexagonal stem with moulded and stepped base; early C17 pulpit with elaborate panels, ornate sounding board and relief of Resurrection on rear panel; late C17 chair; C19 font and glass; carved marble reredos of Last Supper, now in S. transept, in memory of Christopher and Charlotte Buckmaster 1896. Monuments: several C16 brasses in chancel, including those to Richard Blackhed and wife 1517, William Duncombe 1576, and John and Alice Duncombe 1594; N. wall of chancel has marble wall tablet to Henry Cooley of Seabrooke 1714, with scrolled pilasters, cherub-head base, and cornice with flaming urns flanking coat-of-arms; similar tablet in S. transept to Deborah Neale, 1714, with scrolled urns. RCHM II pp154-157 (B8).
Illustrations (B3-5, B7).
At NGR(B9).
Account of Street's restoration (B12).
The building was extensively restored by G E Street in 1871, but a church has been present on the site since the 13th century. The 13th century features remaining include the west doorway and five bay arcades. The tower dates from the 14th century. A water main was routed through the churchyard in the early 1900s (B13).
Illustrated church guide (B14).