Monument record 0086801000 - YEWDEN VILLA: 1ST HOUSE

Principal Roman villa building recorded in excavation of Yewden Villa

• Ancient Monument 1014606: ROMAN VILLA NORTH OF YEWDEN LODGE

• VILLA (1st Century Roman to 4th Century - 43 AD to 399 AD)

Plan Form - E SHAPED
PRINCIPAL HOUSE OF VILLA WAS DOUBLE-CORRIDOR TYPE WITH WINGS. C1 NUCLEUS OF 2 CORRIDORS WITH STRING OF 4 ROOMS BETWEEN. LATER SUB-DIVISION OF 1 ROOM. WINGS ADDED ?MID C3. S WING HAS 2 BATHROOMS. TESSELATED PAVEMENTS IN 3 ROOMS & W CORRIDOR & POSS MOSAIC. PAINTED WALL PLASTER FOUND (B1-6,B9).
Geophysical survey of the main villa complex by Chiltern Archaeology and local volunteers in 2008 as part of the 'Romans in the Hambleden Valley Project' confirmed the presence of Cock's 1st house, 3rd house and associated trackway. No additional features were identified in the villa courtyard apart from a possible circular ditched enclosure 30m in diameter, intepreted as a possible Iron Age roundhouse, pre-dating the villa (B24).