Monument record 0086800400 - YEWDEN VILLA

Ninety-seven Roman infant burials recorded in excavation of Yewden Villa

• Ancient Monument 1014606: ROMAN VILLA NORTH OF YEWDEN LODGE

• BURIAL (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)
  • INHUMATION CEMETERY (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Description

N PART OF SITE LITTERED WITH BABY SKELETONS, MOSTLY IN THE YARD (10:000). MOSTLY NEWLY BORN. A FEW LAID AT LENGTH, BUT MOST IN A BUNDLE, PRESUMABLY WRAPPED IN A CLOTH (B1).
SOME BONES FROM PREMATURE BABIES SUGGESTING ABORTION (B17).
Infant remains from 62 contexts located and preliminary examination carried out by Simon Mayes of English Heritage in April 2008. 37 represent articulated burials and 25 are isolated bones or bone fragments. Of the 37 burials, 34 are perinatal and the remainder aged approx 1, 2 and 6 years. Further assessment required (B24).
Detailed analysis suggests a high percentage of infant deaths occurred at full term, supporting the interpretation of deliberate infanticide at Yewden (B25-26).