Building record 1417700000 - Moved Milepost in Aylesbury

18th to 19th Century milepost formerly on A418 near Ellen Road, now in County Museum Aylesbury

• MILEPOST (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Probable eighteenth to nineteenth century cast iron milepost against wall on site of County Museum Aylesbury. National index number BU-AYTH01 on Milestones Society website 2010. Was on Shillingford to Aylesbury route A4010 'moved from near Elllen Road in 1982'.Was at 8078 1308. Recorded on County First Edition 1 in 25000. Now at 8786 2198 by GPS. Present in 2003. Against wall 109cm high, 20cm deep, 49cm wide. Inscription: top: AYLESBURY PARISH : left: TO THAME 9 MILES : right: TO AYLESBURY 1 MILE. [ Photograph, detailed description and location available ] (B1).
Confirmed by handwritten notes on OS 1'' (1835) were in Bucks County Museum now in Centre for Bucks Studies. Museum number 28 sheet XXVIII on page 4 of notes. Inscription : Aylesbury 1 Thame 9. On Aylesbury to Thame (N2) route. In same notes under Milestones with N in red box. 1810 50 Geo. III c. 74 Road to be measured and MSs to be set up. (Ayl.- Hockliffe). In pencil (?TMs). Blue Folder 1. 1821 MPs to be set up - Ayl. (Black Swan) to West Chester Road.Blue Folder 1. "1820s or 1830s" Cast Iron MPs, made by Seymour, Aylesbury, and "probably made 1820s or 1830s ". " Renewal Act of 1879 made mention of provision of MPs" [Ayl.- Shillingford, Oxon.]. In pencil ? Where - "See photos of first and second MPs from Aylesbury". "Worksheet", Euro.10. 1966 Extract; 'Bucks-Life', Nov. - Bucks. Milestones, R.I. Haynes - A418, mileposts and makers, and illus. (Haddenham). "Ayl.1 - Thame 9" - M.P. now in B.C.M. [ Handwritten notes consulted ] (B2).
According to Peter Gullands study The Tolll Roads of Buckinghamshire 1706-1881 this was on The Aylesbury Thame and Shillingford Turnpike Road 1770 p.193. The road mostly follows the A418 from Aylesbury to the east end of Thame by pass. It has 3 branches from Thame none of these in Buckinghamshire now. The trust as slow to put up milemarkers a renewal act of 1791 noticed no mlemarkers had been laid down and said this should be put right. By 1813 OS map recorded 8 between Aylesbury and Thame.The mileage was recorded as 39 just outside Aylesbury to London a contnuation of Sparrows Herne Tust starting in Watford. Some time between 1824 and 1836 the trust replaced milestones between Aylesbury and Thame with cast iron mileposts with raised lettering made by Seymour in Aylesbury. With the mileages from Aylesbury rather than London. 4 of these surive 3 on the south side of road in Buckinghamshire and this one in County Museum. During 1940 milemarkers were removed for security measures sometimes they were not replaced or put back in wrong place. This is a record of 116 known milemarkers out of a possible 230 from historical sources. [Copy in HER] (B3).