Monument record 0998600000 - Gravel path, Eleven Acre Lake

Possible 19th century buried gravel path noted during watching brief

• (Former Type) GARDEN PATH (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

The north-south arm of the trench revealed fairly conclusive evidence for what seems to be a buried gravel path continuing below the base of the trench. The full width was not determined but assuming this to be a path - the yellow sand matrix and graded pea gravel are certainly characteristic of paths found elsewhere in the gardens - it measured somewhere in the region of 3.5m in width. The Howard plan of 1843 (see source) shows a path in this location following the edge of the lake and it is probable that there is a correlation between the archaeological evidence and the plan evidence. Its continuation beyond the trench in either direction would confirm its interpretation as a path and it was reported by the person driving the JCB that a similar spread of gravel was noted in the section of trench between points E and F on fig.2 (unfortunately this section of the excavation was not archaeologically monitored) (B1).