Monument record 0998500000 - Access bridge, Hughenden Manor

19th century stone access bridge

• BRIDGE (19th Century - 1800 AD to 1899 AD)

Description

Several significant observations were made during the watching brief, most notably a comprehensive sequence of marks on the stones forming the arch. These suggest that the individual stones forming the arch were cut and shaped to fit elsewhere but were then brought to the site and then re-erected using the sequence of marks as a guide. The south parapet wall carries a date of 1830 and it is likely that the marks originate from this date. A date of 1970 was also observed in the cement mortar on the south parapet, suggesting when it was last repaired. No evidence for an earlier bridge or structure was detected during the course of the works, suggesting this is the original bridge dating from 1830. The stream would certainly need to be crossed as a drive is shown in this position as early as 1818. Prior to this the stream may have been crossed by a ford, though a bridge does seem more likely. Perhaps the existing structure removed all trace of an earlier bridge, which could have been of timber construction? (B1).