Building record 1352000000 - Milestone on A413

18th to 19th Century milestone or milepost on A413 Little Missenden

• MILESTONE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Probable eighteenth to nineteenth century milestone on A 413 in Little Missenden. On 3 m verge at south end of layby south of Keepers lane slightly angled to new road in front of high retaining wall. Height not recorded. Eroded top 14 by 14 inches with chamfered edges. Inscription front only incised with black paint applied : LONDON 28 AMERSHAM PARISH and trace of bench mark at bottom. Recorded in 1995 as present in good condition [ Drawings, location and photographs available ] (B1).
Recorded on Milestones Society website as present in 2003 on A413 Amersham to Aylesbury route National ID number BU_LC28. On north side of road at junction with Keepers Lane in front of brick wall. 34cm wide 35cm deep 102cm high benchmark on lower front face.' Moss around base badly eroded back'. Inscription : front: LONDON 28 AMERSHAM PARISH. [ Detailed desription, location and photograph available ] (B2).
Also described in handwritten notes under Milestones- Types '1/2 mile from River Colne to Aylesbury -C2,C3,C4. Stone. Flat face parallel to road. 4-sided- Except- Bedgrove ( London 39) - angled to road, lettered on 2 sides. In same notes under "MILESTONES ( In site 1986 except ? ) also in red C 1/2/3/4/5/6/7 L1". On OS 1" 1835 , Bryant and Jefferies. 28: Keepers Lane. In same notes under Milestones C in red box. In pencil [No mention of milestones in TMs up to 1808]. 1741 Geo.II c. 15 Cont. Act- MSs to be erected.TM. 1808 Mr.Herring to be paid when " [mile]stones properly and rightly spelt are placed".TM.1810 50 Geo.III- Rd. to be measured, MSs and posts to be erected.G9.1.1823 John King to measure the T.P. road and prepare a map or plan for use of the Trustees [See T3/51- P.R.O.].TM. 1829 ' Proper hand posts' to be put up, Aylesbury and elsewhere with distances marked thereon-.TM.1834 Jan.The Clerk to " write to the Clerk of Oak Lane Trust stating that various improvements by shortening the road have been made and the Trustees, presuming that similar improvements have been made on the Oak Lane Trust, wish to be informed whether the milestones on the Oak Lane trust have been placed accurately from the last mile-stone on the Oxford Road ….".TM. 1834 July "…measure distance from 18th milestone on Oxford road …to ascertain where respective milestones (to Buckingham) ought to stand".TM.1835 24 March " .. That the present milestones in this Trust be taken up, and new faced and lettered and painted, and direct they measure the turnpike road from the 18th milestone on the Uxbridge road from London".TM.1858 MSs to be painted G1.2.1868 March Surveyor to report on state of milestones and "cost of putting them in good order".TM. 1868 October Tenders for repairing and re-writing milestones- Mr. Hodgkins; at 3/- per stone, accepted.TM. 1871 Handposts to be painted and repaired "throughout".TM. 1966 Extract, 'Bucks Life', Nov.- Bucks Milestones, R.I. Haynes," ….original road …. Amersham to Aylesbury …can be traced by milestones 30 and 31 at Missenden". In red now on by-pass VE. [Handwritten notes consulted] (B3).
According to Peter Gulland study on The Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire 1706 -1881 with their connections into neighbouring counties 2017. This milemarker was on The Wendover and Oak Lane Turnpike Road 1751 p.129 oad 8. A major historic route from London to west midlands. Mostly A413 until bypasses built round Wendover and Great Missenden and Tatling End. From the junction Aylesbury Road and Wharh road Wendover Oxford south of oak Lane Tatling end. Milestones ran from london 19 south of Oak End Chalfont st Peter to London 23 in South Street Wendover.Stone with pyramidal top 11 rmain in place today rengraved in 1831 spent money rengraving stones. Part off 116 records of milemarker in Bucks230 according to oldsources according to PG. During WW2 throughout couyy milesmarkers were buried or moved for security reasons sometimes not put bavckot inwrong plac. After trusts closed in 1880s and 1890s on some roads where milemarkers were missing couty or distrct or parish put up a standaardised metal post with two white faces and black writing that Milestones Socitey call Bucks Pressings. [Copy in HER] (B4).