Building record 1363100000 - Milestone on A413

18th to 19th Century milestone or milepost on A413 at Creslow may be missing

• MILESTONE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Missing probable 18th to 19th century milestone on A413 between Creslow turn and Whitchurch. One of 14 (2 missing) recorded on 3 cards by V.F. Bignell (Bletchley Archaeological and Historical Society) in Jan1964 on Buckingham Aylesbury Road. Grey brown stone , flat faces some chamfered. Rounded tops painted white. Incised letering painted black. Not on current OS map but on 1st edition 25 inch County Map with bench mark. Annotated LONDON 46 BUCKINGHAM 11. [Sample drawings and descriptions] (B1).
Confirmed by handwritten notes on OS 1'' (1835) was in Bucks County Museum now in Centre for Bucks Studies. Museum number 23 sheet XXIII on page 2 of notes. Inscription: London 46 Buckingham 11 . On Hoggeston to Aylesbury (C6) route. In same notes under Milestones- Types ' N. Aylesbury to Buckingham - C5, C6. Stone- 5 sided. Angled to road, lettered on 2 sides'. Note O.S. maps will show prsent positions- may not coincide with historical positions. In same notes under " MILESTONES ( In site 1986 except ? ) and in red C1/2/3/4/5/6/7 L1." On OS 1" 1835, Bryant and Jefferies. 46: ( Prob. obliterated by road widening ). In same notes under C5 in pencil 46 in box should have been at Creslow turn obliterated by road widening. Drawing of 3 other milestones on this page 5 sided all stone engraved on 2 sides with London near the top on both sides Buck on L near bottom usually Ayl on R except for 45 other way round. In same notes under Milestones and C in red box. In pencil [No mention of milestones in TMs up to 1808]. 1741 Geo.II c. 15 Cont. Act - MSs to be erected.TM. 1808 Mr. Herring to be paid when "[mile] stones properly and rightly spelt, are placed".TM. 1810 50 Geo.III Rd. to be measured, MSs and posts to be erected.G9.1. 1822 (July) Surveyor to give directions for Cast Iron Mile Posts on the road from Buckingham to Wendover and Guide Posts where necessary.TM. But see below in red. 1822 (Oct.) 1. Surveyor to give directions for Mile Stones on "said road" to be fresh painted and letters fresh cut where necessary. 2. Guide posts to be all new painted and new posts where necessary.TM. 1823 John King to measure the T.P. road and prepare a map or plan for use of the Trustees.[See T3/51- P.R.O.].TM. 1828 Measure of road from Wendover to Buckingham 21m. 2f. 121yds.TM. 1829 'Proper hand posts' to be put up, Aylesbury and elsewhere with distances marked thereon.TM. 1831 £8:8:0 to stonemason for "new facing and engraving milestones".(Treas.A/cs.- Wend. and Oakham).1832 Asking Mr. King for variations in distance on Wendover/Buckingham road by shortening at Padbury Br. And at Swanbourne turning.W.and B. Trust /Dup.Wis. [Handwritten notes consulted in HER] (B2).
In Peter Gullands extensive study The Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire 1706-1881 with their connections into neigbouring counties 2017. This is on The Wendover to Buckingham Turnpike Road 1721 p.99 road 5. This road stretched from the junction of Aylesbury Road Wendover to just north of Buckingham at Bridge Street. It was 21 miles long and wholly in Buckinghamsire. There were 21 milestones on Jefferys in 1766 these were moved 300 yards north in 1835 to reflect distance to London as trusts further south shortened their route. Through out the contry milemarkers were removed during WW2 and not always replaced or put back in wrong place. This may have happened on this road because these milestones are not always on same side of road two thirds on west five andomly scatterd. The are stone ith a pyramidal top incised directions on the front facing road. This in one 116 milemarkers out of possble 230 in Bucks from historic sources. Ater the trusts closed.[Copy in HER] (B3).