Building record 1363000000 - Milestone on A413 at Hoggestone

18th or 19th Century milestone or milepost on A413 at Hoggeston missing

• MILESTONE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Missing probable 18th to 19th century milestone one mile south of Buxlow Farm on A 413 part of 14 possible milestones (2 missing) recorded on 3 cards by V.F.Bignell (Bletchley Archaeological and Historical Society) in Jan 1964 on Buckingham-Aylesbury Road. Grey brown stone, flat faces some chamfered edges. Rounded tops. Painted white with painted black incised letters. Not on current OS map but on 1st edition 25 inch County Map with bench mark and annotated LONDON 47 BUCKINGHAM 10. [Specimen drawings and description] (B1).
Shown on Jefferies map, Bryant map (1825) and OS 1'' map (1835) sheet XXIII. Inscription: 'London 47 Buckingham 10.' New line of route in 1826. Milestones on this route were 5 sided, angled to road, and lettered on 2 sides. Milestone 47 was probably obliterated by road widening. Drawings of 3 stones on same road: 5 sided, all stone and engraved on 2 sides only, London near top on left side, Buckingham near bottom on left side, Aylesbury on right side: except milestone 45, which is the other way round. (B2).
According to Peter Gullands extensive study of The Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire 1706-1881 with their connections into neighbouring counties 2017. This milestone was on The Wendover and Buckingham Turnpike Road 1721 p.99 road 5. It was 21 miles long and stretched from Aylesbury Road with Wharf Road in Wendover to Bridge Street in Buckingham. Milestones were set up under the original act of 1742: there was a complete set shown on Jefferies map of 21 milestones. Each of surviving 15 milestones now 300 yards north of original siting because of resiting in 1835 due to shortening of the road futher south. During WW2 some milemarkers were removed and subsequently not replaced or were put back in the wrong place. The Wendover and Buckingham Turnpike Trust milestones are stone with pyamidal top and a space cut in back. Of the possible 230 milemarkers known from historic records this one of 116 now left in Bucks. After the trusts closed in 1880s or 1890s missing milemarkers on some roads were replaced with what the Milestones Society call Bucks Pressings standard metal posts wth 2 white faces and black paint. [Copy in HER].(B3).