Building record 1358600000 - Milepost on A418

18th or 19th Century milepost on A418 at Stone

• MILEPOST (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Probable eighteenth to nineteenth century cast iron milepost on A418 in Stone village just before The Glebe. Present in 2002 on Milestones Society updated website on Shillingford to Aylesbury route National ID number BU_AYTH03. On south side of road 49.5cm wide 22cm deep 84cm high. Recorded as milestone on current OS map. Inscription: top: STONE PARISH: left : TO THAME 3 right: TO AYLES-BURY 3 MILES. Paint flaking badly as stone sunk in ground. [Detailed description, location and photgraph ] (B1).
Shown on OS draft surveyors drawings (1814 ) on Thame to Aylesbury route (N2). Inscription as above plus ? London 41. Bucks County Museum number xxxiii sheet 33 page 4 of notes. Now in Centre for Bucks Studies. In same notes under Milestones and N in red box. 1810 50 Geo. III c. 74 Road to be measured and MSs to be set up (Ayl. - Hockliffe). In pencil (?TMs). Blue Folder 1. 1821 MPs to be set up - Ayl.(Black Swan) to West Chester Road.Blue Folder 1. "1820s or 1830s" Cast Iron M.P.s, made by Seymour, Aylesbury, and "probably made in 1820s or 1830s". Renewal Act of 1791 made mention of provision of MPs" [Ayl. - Shillingford, Oxon.]. In pencil ? Where - "See photos of first and second MPs from Aylesbury". "Worksheet". Euro.10. 1966 Extract; 'Bucks. Life', Nov. - Bucks. Milestones, R.I. Haynes - A418, mileposts and makers, and illus.(Haddenham). " Ayl.2 - Thame 9" - M.P. now in B.C.M. [ Handwritten notes consulted ] (B2).