Building record 1357200000 - Milestone on A413

18 or 19th Century milestone or milepost on Buckingham to Aylesbury Road at Shipton

• MILESTONE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Probable eighteenth to nineteenth century Milestone one of 14 on Buckingham to Aylesbury Road recorded by V.F. Bignell [ Bletchley Archaeological and Historical Society] in January 1964 on 3 cards. Mostly grey brown stone,flat faces, some edges chamfered and rounded tops painted white. Incised lettering painted black. 38 inches high on west side of road near Shipton.[ Drawings, location and description consulted ] (B1).
Recorded on Milestones Society website present in 2002 on Aylesbury to Buckingham route A413 Natiional ID number BU_LC50.25cm wide 25cm deep 90cm high. On south side of road,' Near to Jubilee Cottages in Sheep Street'. 'Lettering badly erroded and overpainted'. Inscription: left face : BUCKINGHAM 7 : right face : LONDON 50 AYLESBURY 10. [ Photograph, description and location available ] (B2).
Confirmed by handwritten notes on microfiched OSD surveyors drawings (1814) and OSD 1'' map (1835) from Bucks County Museum now in Centre for Bucks Studies. Museum number 19 sheet XIX page 2 of notes. Inscription: London 50. On Winslow (N+S) (C6) route. Also in same notes under Milestones -Types " N. Aylesbury to Buckingham - C5,C6." Note O.S. maps will show present positions- may not coincide with historical postions. Also in same notes " MILESTONES ( In site 1986 except ? ) and in red C1/2/3/4/5/6/7 L1". On second page under blue pencil N from London. On Jefferies, Bryant and OS 1" 1835. 50: S. of Winslow in blue pencil Shipton L. In same notes under Milestones and C in red box. In pencil [No mention of milestones in TMs up to 1808]. 1741 Geo.II c. 15 Cont. Act - MSs to be erected.TM. 1808 Mr. Herring to be paid when "[mile]stones properly and rightly spelt, are placed".TM. 1810 50 Geo.III - Rd. to be measured , MSs and posts to be erected.G9.I. 1822 Surveyor to give directions for Cast Iron Mile Posts on the road from Buckngham to Wendover, and Guide Posts where necessary.TM. But see below in red. 1822 (Oct.) 1. Surveyor to give directions for Mile Stones on "said road" to be fresh painted and letters fresh cut where necessary. 2. Guide Posts to be all new painted and new posts where necessary. 1823 John King to measure the T.P. road and prepare a map or plan for use of the Trustees [See T3/51- P.R.O.].TM. 1828 Measure of road from Wendover to Buckingham 21m. 2f. 121yds.TM. 1829 'Proper hand posts' to be put up, Aylesbury and elsewhere with distances marked thereon-.TM. 1831 £8:8:0 to stonemason for "new facing and engraving milestones"(Treas.A/cs - Wend.to Oakham). 1832 Asking Mr. King for variations in distance on Wendover/Buckingham road by shortening at Padbury Br. and at Swanbourne turning.W.and B. /Dup.Wis. 1834 Jan. The Clerk to "write to the Clerk of Oak lane Trust stating that various improvements by shortening the road have been made and the Trustees, presuming that similar improvements have been made on the Oak Lane Trust, wish to informed whether the milestones on the Oak lane Trust have been placed accurately from the last mile-stone on the Oxford Road.."TM. 1834 July "… measure distance from 18th milestone on Oxford road..to ascertain where respective milestones (to Buckingham ought to stand".TM. 1835 2 Mar. Wendover to Buckingham 22m.Dup.Wis. 1835 24 Mar. "….that the present milestones in this Trust be taken up, and new faced and lettered and painted, and direct they measure the turnpike road from the 18th milestone on the Uxbridge road from London".TM. 1848 1 June Length of T.P. road 21m. 2fur. 110yds. Dup.Wis. 1858 MSs to be painted.GI.2. 1868 March Surveyor to report on state of milestones and "cost of putting them in good order".TM. 1868 October Tenders for repairing and re-writing milestones - Mr. Hodgkins; at 3/- a stone acepted.TM. 1871 Handposts to be painted and repaired "throughout".TM. [ Handwritten notes consulted ] (B3).
According to Peter Gullands extensive study of The Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire 1706-1881 2017 these milestones are on The Wendover and Buckingham Turnpike Road 1721 road 5 p.99. This was part a major route from London to West Midlands 21 miles all in Bucks follows the route was adopted as part of a Trust from Aylesbury road junction with Wharf Road Wendover to just north of North Bridge road Buckingham now A413. All stones were never upgraded and remained stone square with pyramidal top at angle facing road inscrbed on faces facing road. A map shows them all in place all 21 there are 15 left 10 on east of road 5 any side.This trust is unusual in that it never replaced its stones through out its life. During WW2 milemarkers through out the county were removed for security reasons sometimes not put back or not backin right place. After the trusts closed in 1880s and 1890s parish or district or county raplaced mising milemarkers on some roads with what the Milesones Society calls Bucks Pressings metal posts wth 2 white faces and black paint inscriptions .This is one of 116 modern records from a possible 230 milemarkers in the county from historical sources. [Copy in HER] (B4).