Building record 1356600000 - Milestone on A413

18th or 19th Century milestone on Aylesbury to Buckingham Road at Buckingham

• MILESTONE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Probable eighteenth to nineteenth century milestone on A413. One of 14 possible milestones (two missing between Buckslow Farm and Whitchurch) recorded on Aylesbury to Buckingham Road at Benthill Farm by V.F. Bignell [ Bletchley Archaeological and Historical Society ] in January 1964. Mostly grey brown stone, flat faces, chamfered edges and with rounded tops. Incised lettering painted black. Left: LONDON 56 AYLESBURY 16 WINSLOW 5: right: BUCKINGHAM 1 BRACKLEY 9 BANBURY 18. This stone on E side of road 32 inches high in good condition. Bench mark and sheild shaped depression. [ Drawings, description and location card consulted ] (B1).
Recorded on Milestones Society website in 2010 as present in 2002 on Aylesbury to Buckingham route A413 Natiional ID number BU_LC56.' On London Road at Tesco's roundabout on grass verge. Carved benck mark top right.' 34cm wide 24cm deep 66cm high on east side of road. Inscription: right face: BUCKINGHAM 1 BRACKLEY 9 BANBURY 18: left face: LONDON 56 AYLESBURY16 WINSLOW 5. [ Detailed description, location and photograph available ] (B2).
Confirmed by handwritten notes on microfiched OSD surveyors drawings (1814) and 1" County Map (1835) Bucks County Museum number 13 sheet XII on page 1 of notes now in Centre for Bucks Studies. Inscription: London 56 B'Ham 1. In same notes under Milestones- Types " N. Aylesbury to Buckingham - C5, C6. Stone- 5 sided. Angled to road, lettered on 2 sides." Note O.S. maps will show present positions - may not coincide with historical positions. In same notes under "MILESTONES ( In site 1986 except ? ) and in red C1/2/3/4/5/6/7 L1 and on second page in blue N. from London.". On OS 1" 1835, Bryant and Jefferies. 56: Bent Hill Farm R. in pencil. In same notes under "C in red box Milestones". 56 London 16 A at Buckingham. In same notes under Milestones and C in red box. In pencil [No mention of milestones in TMs up to 1808]. 1741 Geo.II c. 15 Cont. Act - MSs to be erected.TM. 1808 Mr. Herring to be paid when "[mile]stones properly and rightly spelt, are placed".TM. 1810 50 Geo. III - Rd. to be measured, MSs and posts to be erected.G9.1. 1822 (July) Surveyor to give directions for Cast Iron Mile Posts on the road from Buckingham to Wendover and Guide Posts where necessary.TM. But see below in red. 1822 (Oct.) 1. Surveyor to give directions for Mile Stones on "said road" to be fresh painted and lettere fresh cut where necessary. 2. Guide Posts to be all new painted and new posts where necessary.TM. 1823 John King to measure the T.P. road and prepare a map or plan for use of the Trustees [See T3/51-P.R.O].TM. 1828 Measure of road from Wendover to Buckingham 21m. 2f. 121yds.TM. 1829 'Proper hand posts' to be put up, Aylesbury and elsewhere with distances marked thereon-.TM. 1832 Asking Mr. King for variations in distance on Wendover/Buckingham road by shortening at Padbury Br. And at Swanbourne turning.W.and B.Trust/Dup.Wis.1834 Jan. The Clerk to "write to the Clerk of Oak Lane Trust stating that various improvements by shortening the road have ben made and the Trustes, presuming that similar inprovements have been made on the Oak LaneTrust, wish to be informed whether the milestones on the Oak Lane Trust have been placed accurately from the last mile-stone on the Oxford Road…".TM. 1834 July "… measure distance from 18th milestone on Oxford road…to ascertain where respective milestones (to Buckingham) ought to stand".TM. 1835 2 Mar. Wendover to Buckingham 22m.Dup.Wis. 1835 24 Mar. ".. That the present milestones in this Trust be taken up, and new faced and lettered and painted, and direct they measure the turnpike road from the 18th milestone on the Uxbridge road from London".TM. 1848 1 June Length of T.P. road 21m .2fur. 110yds.Dup.Wis. 1858 MSs to be painted.GI.2. 1868 March Surveyor to report on state of milestones and "cost of putting them in good order".TM. 1868 October Tenders for repairing and re-writing milestones - Mr. Hodgkins; at 3/- per stone accepted.TM. 1871 Handposts to be painted and repaired "throughout".TM. [ Handwritten notes consulted ] (B3).