Building record 1355300000 - Milestone on A413

18th or 19th Century milestone on A413 at Chalfont St Giles

• MILESTONE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Probable eighteenth to nineteenth century milestone on A413 just north of Chalfont Common south of Chalfont St Giles. Tilting towards south 'probably misorientated by 45 degrees'. Back may be broken off. 24 inches high on longest side. 15 by 15 inches deep with chamfered top with 5 inch ridge. 'Inscribed and painted on front face : LONDON 22. South face no paint : on ? J 30?.' [ Drawings, location and photographs available] (B1).
Recorded as present in 2003 on Milestones Society website on Uxbridge to Amersham route National ID number BU_LC22. On Amersham Road close to parish boundary in overgrown area. Moss covered. On west side of road 36cm wide 36cm deep 93cm high. Inscription: front: LONDON 22' in defaced square area': left: Miles from London 1750' no room for number above'. [ Detailed description, photograph and location available ]( B2).
Confirmed by handwritten notes on microfiiched surveyors drawings OSD (1814) and 1" OS County map (1835) were in Bucks County Museum now in Centre for Bucks Studies. Museum number 48 sheet XLVIII page 6 of notes. Inscription: London 22. On Amersham to Denham (C2) route. In same notes under Milestones-Types"1/2 Mile from River Colne to Aylesbury - C2,C3,C4. Stone. Flat face parallel to road. 4 sided. Except-Bedgrove (London 39) -angled to road, lettered on 2 side." Note O.S. maps will show present positions - may not coincide with historical positions. In same notes under "MILESTONES ( In site 1986 except ? ) in red C1/2/3/4/5/6/7 L1." On OS1" 1835, Bryant 1825 : no legend just a tick Also under Milestones _ C in red box pages 1,2 and 3.In pencil {No mention in TMs up to 1808.} 1741 Geo II c 15 Cont. Act- MSs to be erected. TM. 1808 Mr Herring to be paid when "[mile]stones properly and rightly spelt are placed." TM. 181050 Geo. III -rd. to be measured, MSs and posts to be erected.G9.1.1823 1823 JOHN King to measure the T.P. road and prepare a map or plan for use of the Trustees. [See T3/51- P.R.O.] TM. 1829 ' Proper hand posts' to be put up, Aylesbury and elsewhere with distances marked thereon -.TM. 1834 The Clerk to" write to the Clerk of Oak Lane Trust that various improvements by shortening the road have been made and the Trustees, presuming that similar improvements have ben made on the Oak Lane Trust, wish to be informed whether the milestones on the Oak Lane Trust have been placed accurately from the last milestone on the Oxford Road…" TM. 1834 July " … measure distance from 18th milestone on Oxford road --- to ascertain where respective milestones (to Buckingham)ought to stand". TM. 1835 24th March " --- that the present milestones in this Trust be taken up, and new faced and lettered and painted, and direct they measure the turnpike road from the 18th milestone on the Uxbridge road from London". TM. 1858 MSs to be painted. G1.2. 1868 March Surveyor to report on state of milestones and " cost of putting them in good order." TM. 1886 October Tenders for repairing and re-writing milestones - Mr Hodgkins; at 3/- per stone, accepted. TM. 1871 Handposts to be painted and repaired "throughout". TM. 1966 Extract , ' Bucks Life', Nov. - Bucks. Milestones, R.I. Haynes Tatling End to Amersham, C.1750.
[ Handwritten notes consulted ] (B3).