Building record 1354600000 - Milestone on B482

18th or 19th Century milestone on B482 at Marlow Bottom

• MILESTONE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Probable eighteenth or nineteenth century milestone on B482 at Marlow Bottom. D shape 41 inches high with rounded top 13 1/2 by 16 inches deep. Shoulder at 20 inches from base. Inscription not visiible. [ Drawings, location and photographs available ] (B1).
Recorded as present in 2002 on Milestones Society survey web site on Marlow to Stokenchurch route National ID number BU_MWST_02. East side of B482 at Seymour Court Hill on Seymour Court Road on wide grass verge. 40cm wide 35 deep 99cm high. No inscription recorded.' Lichen and ivy covered '. [ Detailed description, location and photograph available ] (B2).
One of 3 white stone milestones recorded on B 482 by J.Kenneth Major in 1973. Square blocks, parabolic cross section from above. Inscriptions variable and painted, sometimes not readable. Local Authority maintained. [ Drawings and location avaialble ] (B3).
Confirmed by handwritten notes of one inch OSD map (1835) on Marlow to Stokenchurch route (M). Bucks County Museum number XLVI sheet 46 page 5 of notes. Now in Centre for Bucks Studies. Inscription: Stoke 7 : Marlow 1. Confirmed by All Historic Layers mapping.
[ Handwritten notes consulted ] (B4).