Building record 1351900000 - Milestone on A413

18th to 19th Century milestone or milepost on A413 at Great Missenden

• MILESTONE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Probable eighteenth to nineteenth century milestone on wide verge of A413 between Great and Little Missenden. 22 to 25 inches high. Top chamfered with trig point and dimple, 12 by 14 inches deep. 7 by 6 inch piece missing at back corner. Inscription front only: 'LONDON 29'. [ Drawings, location and photographs available ] (B1).
Recorded as present in survey 2001-2 on Milestones Society website updated 2003 on A413 Amersham to Aylesbury route National ID number BULC_29. Recorded as in Little Missenden parish. North of Suffolk bridge in Little Missenden but just in Great Missenden. On north side of road no dimensions recorded. '? Removed after new passing lane built 2002'. Inscription: front: LONDON 29.
[Detailed description, location and photograph available] (B2).
Description confirmed by handwritten notes on maps were in Bucks County Museum now in Centre for Bucks Studies. Under Milestones- Types ' 1/2 Mile from River Colne to Aylesbury -C2, C3, C4. Stone. Flat face parallel to road. 4 sided- Except- Bedgrove ( London 39 ) angled to road, lettered on 2 sides'. Note O.S. maps will show present positions- may not coincide with historical positions In same notes under " MILESTONES ( In site 1986 except ? ) also in red C 1/2/3/4/5/6/7 L1." On OS 1" 1835, Bryant and Jefferies. 29: and a tick. Benchmark on current OS. In same notes under "C in a red box: Milestones". Sketch of stone with 29 on it 29 London. Also under Milestones and C in red box. In pencil [No mention milestones in TMs up to 1808]. 1741 Geo.II c. 15 Cont. Act- MSs to be erected.TM. 1808 Mr Herring to be paid when "[mile]stones properly and rightly spelt, are placed".TM. 1810 50 Geo.III- Rd. to be measured, MSs and posts to be erected.G9.1. 1823 John King to measure the T.P. road and prepare a map or plan for use of the Trustees [See T3/51- P.R.O.].TM. 1829 ' Proper hand posts' to be put up, Aylesbury and elsewhere with distances marked thereon.TM. 1834 Jan The Clerk to "write to the Clerk of Oak Lane Trust stating that various improvements by shortening the road have been made and the Trustees, presuming that similsr improvements have been made on the Oak Lane Trust, wish to be informed whether the milestones on the Oak Lane Trust have been placed accurately from the last mile-stone on the Oxford Road…TM. 1834 July " ….measure distance from 18th milestone on Oxford road … to ascertain where respective milestones (to Buckingham) ought to stand".TM." … that the present milestones in this Tust be taken up, and new faced and lettered and painted, and direct they measure the turnpike road from the 18th milestone on the Uxbridge road from London".TM. 1858 MSs to be painted.G1.2. 1868 March Surveyor to report on state on milestones and" cost of putting them in good order".TM. 1868 October Tenders for repairing and re-writing milestones - Mr Hodgkins; at 3/- per stone accepted.TM. 1871 Handposts to be painted and repaired "throughout".TM. 1966 Extract, ' Bucks Life ', Nov. - Bucks Milestones , R.I. Haynes, - " …. Original road … Amersham to Aylesbury … can be traced by milestones 30 and 31 at Missenden". In red now on by pass VE. [ Handwritten notes consulted ] (B3).
According to Peter Gullands extensive study of The Toll Roads Of Buckinghamshire 1706 -1881 with their connections into neighbouring counties 2017.THISs was on p129 road 8 The Wendover and Oak Lane Turnpike Road 1751 .Now mostly A413 except where bypassed at Tatling End and Missenden and Wendover. Milestones parallel to road with inscriptions London on all of them then Missenden north of village then parishh.. The road stretchedfrom London 22 at Oak Lane Chalfont st Peter to consecutive stoneswere placed on both sides of the roadtwo on sme side I Amersham. During WW2 stones weremoved for securty purposes sometimes the did not retun correctly'After the trusts closed in 1880s and 1890s highway authoritie parish or distric or couty trreplced missing ir dmaged milestones on some roads with standard metal posts wih 2 white faces and black lettering that the Milestones Socity calls Bucks Presings.in 1831 trusteesspen £17.17s0d on reengravng all stones 17 in total 11 stll exist. [Copy in HER] (B4)