Building record 1351800000 - Milestone on old A413

18th or 19th Century milestone or milepost on old A413 Old Aylesbury Road in Great Missenden

• MILESTONE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Eighteenth or nineteenth century milestone beside old Aylesbury Road in Great Missenden on small grassed area. Moved by developers 5 inches towards London. Squared stone pillar 21 to 24 inches high and 12 to 13 inches deep with chamfered top. Incised inscription with black paint 'TO LONDON 31' on side facing road. May have more incription below soil level. Local legend says Dick Turpin sat on this stone. [Drawings, location and photographs] (B1).
Recorded as present in 2004 and 2010 on now unclassified road, National ID number BU_LC31. On grass verge in Old Town on west side of road. 34cm wide, 28cm deep, 65cm high. Inscription in many old layers of paint: front: LONDON 31. Carved bench mark lower front face. [Detailed description, location and slides] (B2).
Shown on 1835 OS 1-inch map. On Wendover to Amersham route. Inscription: London 31. Stone. Flat face parallel to road. 4 Sided, lettered on 2 sides. Shown on 1835 OS 1-inch map, Bryant and Jefferys county maps as milestone 31. No mention of milestones in Turnpike Trust Minutes up to 1808. 1741 Geo. II c 15 Cont. Act - Milestones to be erected. Trust minutes: 1808 Mr Herring to be paid when [mile]stones properly and rightly spelt are placed. 1810 50 Geo.III - Road to be measured, milestones and posts to be erected. G9.1. 1823 John King to measure the Turnpike road and prepare a map or plan for use of the Trustees [Document T3/51in Public Record Office]. 1829 Proper hand posts to be put up, Aylesbury and elsewhere with distances marked thereon. January 1834 The Clerk to write to the Clerk of Oak Lane Trust stating that various improvements by shortening the road have been made and the Trustees, presuming that similar improvements have been made on the Oak Lane Trust, wish to be informed whether the milestones on the Oak Lane Trust have been placed accurately from the last mile-stone on the Oxford Road. July 1834 Measure distance from the 18th milestone on Oxford road….to ascertain where respective milestones (to Buckingham) ought to stand. 24th March 1835 the present milestones in this Trust be taken up, and new faced and lettered and painted, and direct they measure the turnpike road from the 18th milestone on the Uxbridge road from London. 1858 Milestones to be painted. G1.2. March 1868 Surveyor to report of state of milestones and cost of putting them in good order. October 1868 Tenders for repairing and re-writing milestones; Mr Hodgkins at 3/- per stone accepted. 1871 Handposts to be painted and repaired throughout. Article on Bucks Milestones by R I Haynes, in November 1966 edition of 'Bucks Life', notes 'original road … Amersham to Aylesbury … can be traced by milestones 30 and 31 at Missenden' (B3).
According to Peter Gullands extensive study of The Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire1706-1881 with their connections into neighbouring counties 2017 this was on road 8 The Wendover and Oak Lane Turnpike Road 1751 p129. This is now mostly A413 except where bypassed at Tatling End and Great Missenden and Wendover. Miilestones square stones with a pyramidal top London 19 south of Oak Lane at Chalfont St Peter to London 35 in South Street Wendover. They were installed from both ends mostly but they are on same side in Amersham. Inscription on one face only parellel to road. Distance to London on every face parrall to road also distance to Missenden on stones north of village local parish name south of Missenden. 1831 spent £17.17s. 0d redrawing all 17. 11 survive. London 19 aand 22 on same face.. Inscritptions obliterated in 1831 except for these two. During WW2 milestones were moved for security reasons May not have gone back correctly or at all. After the trusts in the 1880s or 1890s highway authorities parish or district or county repaced nissing mileposts on some roads wih a standard metal post what the Milestones Society calls Bucks Pressings two white faces with black inscritions. [Copy in HER] (B4)