Building record 1351400000 - Milestone on A413

18th to 19th Century milestone or milepost street Wendover replaced in the twentieth century

• MILESTONE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)
  • MILESTONE (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Probable eighteenth or nineteenth century milestone beside A 413 south of Wendover. Badly damaged by road traffic accident. Originally squared stone pillar 30 inches high and 15 inches deep. Inscription lost. [Drawings, location and photographs] (B1).
Recorded on Milestones Society survey website (updated 2010) as present in 2003 as twentieth century replacement. National ID number BU_LC35 on Amersham to Aylesbury route. On west side of A413 in South Street Wendover on steep bank by turning to church. 45cm wide, 30cm deep, 83cm high. ' Erosion of letters '. Inscription: front: LONDON 35 MISSENDEN 4. [Detailed description, photograph and location] (B2).
Confirmed by handwritten notes on microfiched OSD Surveyors Drawings (1814) and OS 1 inch (1835) from Bucks County Museum now in Centre for Bucks Studies. Museum Number XXXIV sheet 34 on page 4 of notes. Aylesbury to Wendover, towards Amersham route (C4). Inscription: London 35 Aylesbury 5. Also in same notes under Milestones-Types ' 1/2 Mile from River Colne to Aylesbury - C2, C3, C4. Stone. Flat face parallel to road. 4 sided. Except- Bedgrove (London 39)- angled to road, lettered on 2 sides.' Note O.S. maps will show present positions- may not coincide with historical positions.In same notes under " MILESTONES ( In site 1986 except ? ) and in red C1/2/3/4/5/6/7 L1." On OS 1" 1835, Bryant and Jefferies. 35: S. of Bacombe Ln., S. Wendover L. In same notes under Milestones with C in red box. In pencil [No mention of milestones in TMs up to 1808]. 1741 Geo.II c. 15 Cont. Act - MSs to be erected.TM. 1808 Mr. Herring to be paid when "[mile]stones properly and rightly spelt, are placed".TM. 1810 50 Geo. III - Rd to be measured, MSs and posts to be erected.G9.1. 1822 (July) Surveyor to give directions for Cast Iron Mile Posts on the road from Buckingham to Wendover, and Guide Posts where necessary.TM. 1822 Oct. (1) Surveyor to give directions for Mile Stones on "said road" to be fresh painted and letters fresh cut where necessary. (2) guide Posts to be all newpainted and new posts where necessary.TM. 1823 John King to measure the T.P. road and prepare a map or plan for use of the Trustees [See T3/51 - P.R.O.].TM. 1828 Measure of road from Wendover to Buckingham 21m.2f.121yds.TM. 1829 'Proper hand posts' to be put up, Aylesbury and elsewhere with distances marked thereon.TM. 1831 £8.80 to stonemason for "new facing and engraving milestones".
( Treas.A/Cs - Wend. And Oakham). 1832 Asking Mr. King for variations in distance on Wendover/Buckingham road by shortening at Padbury Br. And at Swanbourne turning. W and B Trust. 1834 Jan. The Clerk to " to write to the Clerk of Oak Lane Trust stating tha various improvements by shortening the road have ben made and the Trustees, presuming that similar improvements have been made on the Oak Lane trust, wish to be informed whether the milestones on the Oak Lane Trust have been place accuraately from the the last mile-stone on the Oxford Road…".TM. 1834 July "… measure distance from 18th milestone on Oxford road … to ascertain where respective milestones (to Buckingham ) ought to stand.TM. 1835 2 Mar.Wendover to Buckingham 22m.Dup.Wis. 1835 24 Mar. " …. That the present milestones in this Trust be taken up, and new faced and lettered and painted, and direct they measure the turnpike road from the 18th milestone on the Uxbridge road from London".TM. 1848 June Length of TP. Road, 21m .2fur. 110yds. Dup.Wis. 1858 MSs to be painted GI.2. 1868 March Surveyor to report on state of milestones and "cost of putting them in good order".TM. 1868 October Tenders for repairing and re-writing milestones - Mr; at 3/- per stone accepted.TM. 1871 Handposts to be painted and repaired "throughout".TM. 1966 Extract , ' Bucks Life', Nov. _ Bucks. Milestones, R.I.Haynes, " … original road … Amersham to Aylesbury …can be traced by milestones 30 and 31 at Missenden". In red Now on by-pass. JE. [ Handwritten notes consulted ] (B3).
According to Peter Gullands extensive study The Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire 1706-1881 with their nections into neighbouring countieske Road 1751 p.129. from junction of Aylesbury Road and Wharf Road in Wendover to Oak Lane Tatling End. This was the first milestone in this trust which stretches to London 19 in Chalfont St Peter. Stones on alternate sides of road except in Amersham on same side. Square with pyramidal top Inscription on one face only in most cases London on all stones incised capital letters Missenden north of that village parishes south .In 1831 trustes spent £17.17s 0d.re-engraving all 17 stones.Stones first installed in 1751.11 in place today. One of a possible 116 out of 230 milemarkers in Bucks according to sources. During WW2 milemarkers were moved and not always put back correctly. In 1880s and 1890s when the trusts closed in Bucks transport authorities parish or district or county replaced missing milemarkers on some roads with metal posts with 2 white faces and black lettering what the Milestones Society calls Bucks Pressings. [Copy in HER](B4).