Monument record 0660603008 - Westcott rocket test site Area 11

Cold War rocket test site at building 443 in Area 11 at Westcott.

• ROCKET TEST FACILITY (Modern - 1956 AD? to 1994 AD?)

Description

Building 443 in Area 11 used for solid fuel slump trials, mainly for Raven and Stonechat solid fuel rocket motors. A long term hot storage facility in which a solid fuel rocket motor would be heated and then stored vertically to establish if and how much the solid propellant would slump. The construction date of the building is not known but it has similarities with other structures on the site known to date from the 1950s. The Raven rocket motor was in use from 1956 and was still being developed in 1967. The building comprises a free-standing brick and corrugated steel flat-roofed two-storey structure with steel access doors on the south side, and a steel staircase providing access to the roof on the north side. The former airfield dispersal pad at Area 11 appears to have been extended to accommodate the building (B8).