Monument record 0660603006 - Westcott rocket test sites A, B, C & D

Cold War rocket motor test sites A, B, C and D at Westcott.

Protected Status/Designation

• Listed Building (II*) 1403959: A - B test-stands and support structures, former Royal Ordnance Establishment, Westcott
  • Listed Building (II*) 1403962: C - D test-stands and support structures, former Royal Ordnance Establishment, Westcott

• ROCKET TEST FACILITY (Modern to Unknown - 1947 AD)

Description

Early post-war rocket testing areas built in pairs, at the southern end of the N-S runway. A and B are on the east side whilst C and D are on the west side of the runway. Recent research by English Heritage has identified building 208 in Site C as a 'test cell' having links with captured German scientists (B7).
Test stands A, B, C and D listed grade II+ in May 2013. See detailed description, history and reasons for designation (B18-19).