Monument record 0660603005 - Westcott rocket test site 6

Cold War vacuum firing test facilities at Westcott site 6.

• ROCKET TEST FACILITY (Modern - 1961 AD? to 1994 AD?)

Description

Specialised rocket test structures at Westcott include vacuum firing tanks, a unique facility in Britain. In these tanks it is possible to simulate underwater firings by increasing the pressure within the tank or by decreasing the pressure to simulate upper atmosphere firings. In the tanks used for the simulation of upper atmosphere firings, one is used for solid fuel rocket motors and the other for liquid fuel rocket motors (B4-5).
Single upper atmosphere pressure tank and associated building 46 survives at Site 6, to the N of the northern end of the N-S runway (B7).