Monument record 0660603004 - Westcott SPA area

Cold War rocket motor fuelling and testing facility, SPA Area, at Westcott.

• ROCKET MOTOR FACTORY (Modern - 1952 AD to 1994 AD?)

Description

In the SW corner of the airfield is the Rocket Motor Facility. The production facilities in this area were established for the filling of rocket motors with plastic propellants in the early 1950s and remain in use for this purpose [December 1993]. At the northern end of this group is the Non Destructive Test building S41. In this building specially designed facilities are housed for the testing of large rocket casings by X-ray, an ultrasonic immersion tank and in an ultrasonic machine designed to inspect the interior of rocket casings (B4-5).
Former SPA Area fuelling facility in the process of demolition in August 2007 (B7).
NGR to centre of SPA Area.
Building recording of SPA complex carried out by Albion Archaeology in winter 2008-9. See reports for detail (B11-13).