Building record 0078605000 - ROSE COTTAGE, BOURTON

Summary

Seventeenth century timber-framed house, extended in nineteenth century and possibly incorporating remains of former chapel

• Listed Building (II) 1282704: ROSE COTTAGE

• CHAPEL? (17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (17th Century - 1600 AD? to 1699 AD?)
  • HOUSE (17th Century to 19th Century - 1600 AD? to 1899 AD)

Plan Form - Rctangular.
Rose Cottage was formerly called Chapel Farm. Chapel Farm is shown on ?C18 map with a burial ground; the present building incorporates architectural fragments of a supposed ecclesiastical origin (B8; see also B1).
Grade II. Cottage. C17, possibly earlier, extended early C19. Timber-framed, extended in rendered brick, plain-tile roof, brick ridge and lateral stacks. Probably 2-unit plan originally, now 4-unit plan with through passage. One storey and attic; 4-window range. Central 6-panel, part-glazed door with moulded wood surround and staight hood on shaped brackets. To left of door is C19, rendered with incised masonry patterns and pair of 3-light casement windows with blank segmental-arched heads. To right of door 3-light casement windows. Gabled roof dormer windows with 3-light casements except for 2-light casement to dormer above door. Timber frame has arch-braces and rendered infill. Single-storey lean-to extension to rear with slate roof. INTERIOR noted as having inglenook with chamfered bressumer, moulded and chamfered spine beams (B17).