Building record 1342600000 - Milestone on A40

18th or 19th Century milestone or milepost on A40 in Denham

• Listed Building (II) 1246186: MILESTONE, 17 MILES FROM LONDON

• MILESTONE (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. Probable eighteenth to nineteenth century milestone. Shown on a map of 1799. Squared stone with pyramidal top. Facing the road the inscription reads "London 17 Oxford 37 Beaconsfield 6" and facing east "Uxbridge 2". This stone was designed to be on the north side of the road (B1).
Recorded as present in 2001 on A40 Uxbridge to Stokenchurch route National ID number BU_LW17. On Oxford Road, Denham Green in hedge by fence. On south side of road, 45cm wide, 39cm deep, 81cm high. Inscription: left: Uxbridge 2: front: London 17 Oxford 37 Beaconsfield 6. Carved benchmark right side middle. Moss on lower face. [Detailed description, location and photograph] (B2).
Shown on 1814 OS surveyor's draft drawing (sheet XLVIII). Inscription : London 17 Uxbridge 2. On Beaconsfield to Denham route. Tatling End towards Uxbridge A40 route. Also shown on 1835 1-inch OS map and on Bryant and Jefferies county maps. Milestone 17: Opposite A412 turning. 1825 Bryant map - milestones marked from West Wycombe to Bushey Leys. 1835 1-inch OS marks milestones 16 - 37 (alteration of county boundary ). 1885 6-inch OS map shows milestone positions and mileage (B3).
In Peter Gullands extensive study on The Toll Roads of Buckinghamshire 1706-1881 with connections in to neighbouring counties 2017 road 9 p.137. This milestone is on The Red Hill and Beaconsfield Turnpike Road. Milestones in place by 1763 from London 16 in New Denham to London 23 in Beaconsfield all on north side of road except Denham moved to south side of road at some stage. Trust milestones have a square cross section with pyramidal top rising to a flat summit, set one face parallell to the road with incised lower case lettering on 2 or 3 faces with distances to London, Uxbridge, Beaconsfield, Wycome and Oxford. 7 out of the 8 original milestones survive. During WW2 milemarkers were removed for security reasons and sometims not replaced or put back in wong place. After the trusts closed in 1880s and 1890s highway authorites parish or county or district replaced missing or absent milemarkerson some roads in Bucks with standardised metal posts with white faces and black lettering what the Mililestones Society calls Bucks Pressings. This is one of 116 modern records out of a posible 230 from old records according to PG. [Copy in HER] (B4)