Building record 1342500000 - Chearsley Viaduct

Early twentieth century railway viaduct across the River Thame

• RAILWAY VIADUCT (Built 1902-6, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Chearsley Viaduct built between 1902 and 1906 as part of the Great Western and Great Central Joint Railway route between Haddenham and Ashendon. A 5-arch bridge of blue Staffordshire engineering bricks with plain semi-circular arches, projecting corbelled refuges and chamfered brick imposts to each pier, designed in the Great Central Railway house style, and buililt bythe firm of Louis P Nott. Span of arches is 12.3m and max height of arches is about 11m. The original parapets and refuges have since been removed and replaced with modern railings (B1).
The viaduct carries the railway over the River Thame (B2).