Monument record 0632103000 - Taplow Hillfort: Saxon reoccupation

Evidence for Saxon reoccupation of Taplow Hillfort found in excavation at Taplow Court

• OCCUPATION SITE (Saxon - 410 AD to 1065 AD)

Description

A ditch found by Wessex Archaeology in their evaluation trench 6 was thought by Oxford Archaeology to possibly be Saxon in date, but there was no dating evidence (B4).
Anglo-Saxon activity includes a poorly preserved inhumation dating from the late 6th-7th century cal AD and finds which date from c. 650-980 cal AD from the upper fills of the Iron Age ditch. These finds include a sherd which possibly formed part of a late Roman vessel imported from the eastern Mediterranean. It is also possible that a foundation trench belonged to an Anglo-Saxon building. Although these finds provide only a shadowy image of Anglo-Saxon activity, their proximity to the Taplow Mound lends them a special interest (B3).