Monument record 0632102000 - Taplow Hillfort: Iron Age hillfort

Iron Age hillfort excavated at Taplow Court

• HILLFORT (Early Iron Age to Middle Iron Age - 700 BC to 101 BC)
  • MULTIVALLATE HILLFORT (Early Iron Age to Middle Iron Age - 700 BC to 101 BC)

Description

Absolute dating suggests that at least 200 years after the Late Bronze Age V-profile ditch had been cut and sometime after it had been filled, a second, U-profile ditch was dug, and its associated rampart constructed, in the early-middle Iron Age, c. 480-400 cal BC. Even though the U-profile ditch runs parallel to the V-profile ditch, there was probably a significant hiatus between the two. The old ditch may have been visible as a hollow. The rampart was timber-laced and had been burnt in places; the remains of charred timber lacing were found. The defences seem to have been destroyed quite soon after they were constructed (B3).