Monument record 0614900000 - All Souls Farm, Wexham

Summary

Late Iron Age to Roman settlement evidence found during evaluation trial trenching at All Souls Farm, Wexham.

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Late Iron Age and Roman settlement, partly excavated in advance of gravel quarrying

• SETTLEMENT (Late Iron Age to 5th Century Roman - 100 BC to 409 AD)
  • PIT (Late Iron Age to 5th Century Roman - 100 BC to 409 AD)
  • POST HOLE (Late Iron Age to 5th Century Roman - 100 BC to 409 AD)
  • GULLY (Late Iron Age to 5th Century Roman - 100 BC to 409 AD)
  • CREMATION (Early Neolithic to 5th Century Roman - 4000 BC? to 409 AD?)

Geophysical survey detected a series of anomalies of possible parallel ditches and pits (B3).
An archaeological evaluation of 17 trial trenches was undertaken at All Souls Farm, Wexham. Archaeological deposits were found in 7 of the trenches. All of the deposits where datable were Roman, with some possible Late Iron Age activity as some of the pottery was very early Roman. Two concentrations of activity were identified comprising pits, post-holes and gullies. There was an absence of material in the southern portion of the site. The deposits are interpreted as representing an agricultural community. A single, possibly isolated deposit was a human cremation burial or a deposit of pyre debris. It contained no datable finds but is likely to have been prehistoric or Roman in date (B2).
Geophysical survey carried out by Archaeological Surveys in February 2008 of proposed quarry extension to N identified further possible linear anomalies [field boundary ditches?] and pit-like features. See report for detail (B4).