Monument record 0951100000 - Fenton, Little Horwood

Historical references to a late Saxon hamlet of Fenton.

• (Former Type) HAMLET (8th Century to 10th Century - 700 AD? to 999 AD?)
  • DESERTED SETTLEMENT? (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)

Description

An article tracing the 10th century boundary of the Manor of Winslow refers to the hamlet of 'Fenntunn' in the original charter of lands from King Offa in 792 AD. The name Fenton or Ventum is preserved as a medieval furlong and later a fieldname; and Fenton Dene or Ventonsdene, survived as the name of an open field furlong on the valley side. The name is also mentioned on the enclosure award. The former road from Little Horwood to Swanbourne (now a footpath) passes through this site. It is thought that perhaps the hamlet of Fenton was spread through three 'villages' reflecting grazing rights on Fenton Common. Possible continuity from the Roman finds in the area (see CAS 4136 & 5457) (B1).