Monument record 1169101000 - GRENDON HALL EDGCOTT ROAD

Grendon Hall used as a radio station in the Second World War

• Listed Building (II)

• RADIO STATION (Modern - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)
  • MILITARY BASE (Modern - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)

Description

Grendon Hall was used by the Special Operations Executive (the SOE) as its communications centre for the development and cracking of codes and ciphers. It was known as Station 53a, the wireless station had Nissen huts in its grounds and was home to 400 signallers and coders, mostly women belonging to the First Aid Nursing Yeomanry. Grendon Hall is now a prison. It's also home to a memorial plaque presented by the Special Forces Club in London in memory of S.O.E.'s agents and the members of the First Aid Nursing Yeomanry, who worked in secrecy at Grendon Hall (B2).